Music in Baton Rouge, Acadiana Areas December 9-15, 2022

Red button

Friday

2 Local import 1: Agile Elaboration, 5:30 pm

Juan Ruiz Jr.: Hot Center, 5:30 p.m.

Lauren Michelle Lee Doe: Galvez Seafood, Prairieville, 5:30 p.m.

Jeff Bagon: Sullivan’s Steakhouse, 6 p.m.

Editing of original music: La Divina Italian Cafe, 6 p.m.

Debbie Landry: Sarita’s Grill & Cantina, Denham Springs, 6:30 p.m.

Box and Kevin: Legacy, 7 p.m.

CAM PYLE DUO: Bistro Ben 77, 7 p.m.

Chris Pryor and the main event: Golf Suites, 7 p.m.

long society: At Half Shell, Prairieville, 7 p.m.

Henry Turner Jr. and flavor: Henry Turner Jr. Listening Room, 7:15 p.m.

“Have a wonderful birthday”: Manship Theater 7:30 p.m.

Burghers of Charleston: 18 Steak at L’Auberge, 8 pm

Kendall Schafer: TnT Lounge, Zachary, 8 p.m.

Micah Liebmeyer: Jolly Pearl Oyster Bar, 8 p.m.

Chris LeBlanc / Zydeco Mike / Ben Ragdale Group: Texas Club, 9:00 p.m.

Joel Cooper and Scott Jordan: The Vineyard, 9 p.m.

Titanium Rain: Place des Blackies, 9:00 p.m.

Uncommon Blues Fans: Phil Brady, 9:00 p.m.

Kelton Harper / Eddie Cole / Kevin White / Southern Magnolia / Susie Shepherd: Henry Turner Jr. Listening Room, 10 p.m.

Saturday

Boo Burk: Leola Coffee House & Café, 10:30 a.m.

BR MUSIC studios: Red Stick Social, 11 a.m.

Jubilee Jazz Brunch: Joban Restaurant, 11 a.m.

Sean Melly: The Dog Brewing Company, Denham Springs, 12:30 p.m.

Ian Webster: Sullivan’s Steakhouse, 5:30 p.m.

Anna Wallace and Brett Garrow: The Dog Brewing Company, Denham Springs, 6 p.m.

Camera styles: At Half Shell, Prairieville, 7 p.m.

Lee Syrian Group: Old School BBQ, 7 p.m.

Joe Gatto (comedian): Raising Cane’s River Center Theater for the Performing Arts, 7 p.m.

“Have a wonderful birthday”: Manship Theater 7:30 p.m.

Carrie and Tim: 18 Steak at L’Auberge, 8 pm

Dylan Aucoin and the Ramblers Goddesses: Cajun French Music Association Dance, UCT Auditorium, 8 pm

Hearts in the machine / John Wise / Next: Center Hall, 8 p.m.

Mike Hogan: Jolly Pearl Oyster Bar, 8 p.m.

Red and the Party People / Johnny Hayes: Red Dragon Listening Room, 8 p.m.

Songwriters evening with JELLY B: Teddy Jock Joint, Zachary, 8 p.m.

Ray Taylor: Happy Irish Pub, 8 p.m.

Will Vance People: University Theatre, 8 p.m.

Frank Foster/Dominic Michael: Texas Club, 9:00 p.m.

Juan Ruiz Jr.: The Vineyard, 9 p.m.

lost walkers: Live from Chelsea, 9pm

GM and redeemers: Phil Brady, 9:00 p.m.

Failure: Park Place, Gonzales, 9:30 p.m.

Neon look: At Boudreaux & Thibodeaux, 10 p.m.

On Sunday

Peter Simon: Leola Coffee House & Café, 10:30 a.m.

Chris Lebanon: At Half Shell, Prairieville, 11 a.m.

Jubilee Jazz Brunch: Joban Restaurant, 11 a.m.

Justin Burdett Threesome: Superior Grill Mid City, 11 a.m.

Cajun roots: Istroma Preparation Noon

Sunday Composer: Jolly Pearl Oyster Bar, 1 p.m.

Early music JAM open session: West Baton Rouge Museum, Port Allen, 3 p.m.

Crowd in: Old School BBQ, 2 p.m.

Billy Callaway and his friends: Tin Roof Brewing Company, 4 p.m.

Doug Broseau: French Connection Bar, 4 p.m.

225 Band / The Band Louisiana: Port Allen City Hall, Port Allen, 6 p.m.

Open the mic at night: Fat Cat Lounge, Prairieville, 7 p.m.

Henry Turner Jr. Flavors/LISTENING ROOM STARS: Henry Turner Jr. Listening Room, 9 p.m.

Monday

JEFF BAJON project: Superior Grill Mid-City, 6 p.m.

Tuesday

Amber Ray and Beau Borks: Superior Grill Mid-City, 6 p.m.

Eddy Smith: At Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

Cody Canada and Salida/Safraya: Red Dragon Listening Room, 7 p.m.

Julius Williams: Scandal Hayride, 7:30 p.m.

OPEN MIC BLUES JAM: Teddy Jock Joint, Zachary, 8 p.m.

Open Composer with Charleston: Brickyard South, 8 p.m.

Wednesday

Ray Taylor: Métis Market, 5 pm

Garrett Gustavone: Francois Grill, 6 p.m.

Rhett Anthony Glenn Meyer: Superior Grill Mid-City, 6 p.m.

Open mic for the composer: The Dog Brewing Company, Denham Springs, 6 p.m.

Kirk’s Position: Bistro Ben 77, 6:30 p.m.

Rhett Gilot: At Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

rusty yachts: Churchill, 7:00 p.m.

The singer-songwriters open the mic with HEATH RANSONNET: Coop’s at 621 Gonzales, 7 p.m.

Dixie Rose Vocal Circuit: Teddy Jock Joint, Zachary, 8 p.m.

childish: Bella Nosh, 8 p.m.

Open a microphone jam: Brickyard South, 9:30 p.m.

Thursday

AllisonCollins: Sarita’s Grill & Cantina, Denham Springs, 6 p.m.

Chris LeBlanc and Chris Roberts: Superior Grill Mid-City, 6 p.m.

Dustin Lee Guidery: Don’s Seafood, Gonzalez, 6 p.m.

Phil Cangelosi: La Divina Italian Cafe, 6 p.m.

Eric Peters: At Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

Mike Hogan: Bistro Ben 77, 6:30 p.m.

tear: Cafe Blues, 7 p.m.

Ben Bell: Brake Bar, 7 p.m.

CAM PILO: Bottle and tap, 7 p.m.

Chris Allen Dio: Big Mike’s Sports Bar & Grill, Denham Springs, 7 p.m.

A WRITER’S OPENING WITH CHARLSTON BOURGEOIS: Soulshine Kitchen & Bar, 7 p.m.

Bishop Ellis Trio: Scandal Hayride, 7 p.m.

Blue Jam with Bruce Lamb: Phil Brady, 8:00 p.m.

Derek Lemon: Spanky Daiquiris, 8 p.m.

The Eddie Smith Gang: The Daiquiris, 8 p.m.

Henry Turner Jr. and flavor: Henry Turner Jr. Listening Room, 8 p.m.

N’TUNE: Capital Park Bar & Grill, 8 p.m.

Trey Gallman: Nick Barr, 8 p.m.

Rhett Gilot: The Vineyard, 9 p.m.

acadian

Friday

The pool of blood in Jambalaya marked by bonds and chills: Artmosphere, Lafayette, 8 p.m.

Mike Larson and those who left + Music is still for humans: The Grouse Room, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

Magic Crabs: Blue Moon Room, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

crossfire: Rock ‘N’ Bowl, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

Super Dave and DJ Mosh: Route 92, Youngsville, 10 p.m.

Saturday

Dr. C & GRAY GRAY Presenting a tribute to the 90s with DOGWAR: Artmosphere, Lafayette, 8 p.m.

Wiggle + Prussia + Faustine: Blue Moon Room, Lafayette, 8 p.m.

Gene Delafose: Atchaflaya Club, Henderson, 8:30 p.m.

Julie Roberts – Album Release Concert Tour: The Grouse Room, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

Nik-L-Beer: Rock ‘N’ Bowl, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

Dustin Sonner: Route 92, Youngsville, 10 p.m.

On Sunday

GENO DELAFOSE AND THE FRENCH BOOK ROCKIN: Rock ‘N’ Bowl, Lafayette, 5 p.m.

JR shares: Atchaflaya Club, Henderson, 5:30 p.m.

STOP CLOCK COWBOY JAZZ: Feed N Seed, Lafayette, 6 p.m.

Big Brother, the skirts and the Mirrorer: Blue Moon Room, Lafayette, 8 p.m.

Tuesday

Want comedy: Artmosphere, Lafayette, 8 p.m.

Thursday

Sideshow Composer with Marie Broussard, John Seko, Church Row and Swamp Diesel: Artmosphere, Lafayette, 8 p.m.

a picnic

Thursday

John Foster: Side Porch Daiquiris, Addis, 6 p.m.

Posted by Marchound Jones. Do you want the music in your room to be included? Email info/photos to showstowatch@theadvocate.com. The deadline is 5:00 p.m. from Monday to the following Friday.

Leave a Comment